Today I will be writing about the benefits of using unrefined Shea butter. I realize that the global beauty industry is a multi-billion dollar one. Most women around the world are in a search for the next big thing to retain firm and supple skin. There really is no need to spend so much money when there’s an abundance of natural remedies available and affordable.
Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea Karite tree. This tree is found in the tropical regions of West Africa. The fatty acids found in this extract offer unique properties that make it an excellent ingredient in various beauty products. The nuts of the Karite tree are picked, cracked, grilled and then pounded. They are then boiled for hours in water so as to extract the shea butter, which is then scooped out and left to cool.
It solidifies at room temperature and is ready to be used. Pure shea butter is white or ivory in color and does not smell unpleasant. Over a period of about two years, the healing properties of the shea butter are slowly lost. Shea butter is also used in food preparations in Africa. Shea butter benefit is mainly derived from its high content of non- saponifiable fatty acids (stearic and oleic acid). These fatty acids aid in maintaining the skin’s moisture and elasticity. These lipids work on the epidermal cells and maintain a good balance.
African shea butter is extracted from almond sized nuts of the Shea Karite tree. This tree takes considerable time to develop and bear good quality fruit. Only after about 15 years, can you get the karite fruit. West Africa is the traditional home to the shea butter industry.
Shea Butter Benefits
The presence of fatty acids and vitamins favor quick skin healing and sun protection. Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, which protects the skin against the harmful UV rays of the sun. Shea butter has been known to work well against stretch marks. Shea butter benefits those suffering dry skin, dermatitis and sunburn. Since shea butter is well tolerated by the skin, it usually does not trigger off any allergic reactions. This makes it ideal for use by persons with sensitive skin.
The anti-aging benefits of shea butter have been recognized and there is a mind-boggling range of shea butter products available these days. In fact, Shea butter is used in Africa to purify and cleanse the external and internal body. The Vitamins A and E found in Shea butter help in keeping the skin supple and healthy. It also prevents premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F works as a rejuvenator. Rough and chapped skin is soothed and healed. Shea butter penetrates the skin easily and does not clog the pores.
- Dry skin and dry scalp relief
- Heals blemishes and keeps wrinkles at bay
- Excellent skin moisturizer
- Reduces itchiness caused due to excessive dryness of the skin
- Cures minor burns and tough skin on feet
- Evens out skin tone
- Offers sun and wind protection
- Restores elasticity to the skin
- Restores lost hair luster
- Eliminates scalp irritation caused due to chemical processing
So go get yours today.



In a panic, Sam rushes out of the office, takes a train, and ends up in a small suburb of